Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION  

  

Costcutter Supermarkets Group Limited (“Costcutter”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

 

 

1.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE  

 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE  

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Costcutter collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or take part in a competition.

  

Where applicable, it is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

CONTROLLER  

 

Costcutter Supermarkets Group is made up of different legal entities. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Costcutter Group so when we mention ”Costcutter”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Costcutter Group responsible for processing your data. We will let you know which entity will be the controller for your data when you purchase a product or service with us. Costcutter Supermarkets Group Limited is the controller and responsible for this website.

 

The Marketing Team are responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights (as per paragraph 9), please contact the Marketing/Customer Service Team using the details set out below.

 

 

CONTACT DETAILS  

 

Our full details are:

 

Full name of legal entity: Costcutter Supermarkets Group Limited

 

Email address: marketing@costcutter.com

 

Postal address: The Customer Services Team, Costcutter Head Office, Dunnington, York, YO19 5RY

 

Telephone number: 01904 488663 (option 1)

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES  

 

This version was launched on 25th May 2018 and historic versions (where applicable) can be obtained by contacting us.

 

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

 

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU  

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

  1. Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, title, date of birth and gender.

  1. Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.

  1. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  1. Profile Data includes your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  1. Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  1. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

    We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

     

    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

      

     

    3.  HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

     

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

     

  1. Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  1. subscribe to our service or publications;

  1. request marketing to be sent to you;

  1. enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

  1. give us some feedback.

  1. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

  1. Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below

  1. Technical Data from the following parties:

    Google Analytics.

    4.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

     

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

     

  1. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  1. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

    Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

     

     

    PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

     

    We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

     

    Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

     

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

 

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

 

 

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US  

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us. 

 

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING  

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Costcutter group of companies for marketing purposes.

 

OPTING OUT  

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in any email received from us.

 

COOKIES  

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may have to share your personal data in the following scenarios:

 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclosure your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Costcutter or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • Where a third party is involved in the distribution of a prize relating to a particular competition which you have entered into.
  • To comply with a legal obligation, for the purposes of fraud prevention and to protect the rights, property, or safety of Costcutter, our customers, or others.

  

 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

 

7.  DATA SECURITY  

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you (if we deem appropriate) and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

8.  DATA RETENTION  

 

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?  

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

  

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, such as, you may be able to:

 

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Costcutter to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Costcutter to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where Costcutter is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • request copies of your personal data held by Costcutter by making a subject access request.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us via the methods detailed above. Please mark any correspondence as urgent.

 

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED  

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU  

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND  

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

10. OTHER WEBSITES

 

Please note that, from time to time, our site may contain links to and from the websites of our advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check before you submit any personal information to these websites.